Does using a remanufactured toner cartridge void my printer warranty?

NO. If any printer manufacturer tells you their warranty is voided by the use of compatible toner cartridges, please feel free to recite or fax the following: Magnuson-Moss Warranty Improvement Act United States Code Annotated Title 15 Commerce and Trade Chapter 50 Consumer Product Warranties 15 Sections 2302 No warrantor of a consumer product may condition his written or implied warranty of such product on the consumer's using, in connection with such product, any article or service (other than article or service provided without charge under the terms of the warranty) which is identified by brand, trade or corporate name; except that the prohibition of this subsection may be waived by the commission if: The warrantor satisfies the Commission that the warranted product will function properly only if the article or service so identified is used in connection with the warranted product, and the Commission finds that such a waiver is in the public interest.

What does this mean to you?

This means that the manufacturer of the printer you are using cannot void the warranty on your printer because you use a cartridge by someone other than the printer manufacturer. This prohibition includes the use of compatible cartridges, remanufactured, continuous feeding mechanisms etc. The manufacturer will suggest you use original cartridges because they are concerned about inferior ink clogging or ruining the printer (or that is what they will tell you). Manufacturers are more concerned that you will stop using their product! The toner that we use is identical in chemical composition to the original manufacturer's ink.

One tip though: If you ever get your printer serviced by the retailer, or bring it in for service, take out the remanufactured cartridge. The reason for this is because the retailer that sold you the printer will probably have their own parts and service warranty plan (and to save themselves money) will probably blame any problems on the cartridge. Printer techs can be very convincing, but be assured that any problem with your printer will not be due to the fact that you are using remanufactured toner cartridges. At Toner Tech we have a 100% Guarantee on all of our cartridges!

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player